QUESTION

What should I do if I have to report a conviction when I was underaged?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
i was arrested for underage consumption petty theft and contributing to a minor or something. so that is still on my record? i cant afford a lawyer and i dont even live in that state (AZ) . when i apply for a job and they ask me if i have ever been convicted of a misdemeanor what should i do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Being arrested is not the same as pleading to a charge. You do not have to report arrests and they will not ask you that.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Tell the truth. You can be fired for lying if they catch you later and technically, an employer should not use a prior conviction to bar you from employment unless it pertains to the job you are doing, e.g., a theft conviction could prevent a cashier from being hired.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters