QUESTION

What should I do if I owe unemployment?

Asked on May 26th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I collected a months worth of checks after starting a part time job. I received a letter saying I owe them and they want me to call and make a statement. I dont mind paying the money back, but want to avoid any legal trouble. What should i tell them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
You should probably not make any statements without first consulting a lawyer. If you failed to report employment, you may be guilty of unemployment fraud. Any conversations with unemployment personnel should be limited to negotiating a payment schedule. (Or, if you can, pay back the full amount right away.) If you work out a payment schedule and follow through with it, there is a good chance that you will avoid prosecution for fraud, and even if you are prosecuted, full repayment will likely minimize any punishment you might face.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters