QUESTION

What should I do if I still can't work due to a work injury that got worse because of an auto accident that was not my fault?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I got injured on the job 4 months ago. I have been out of work since. I had a shallow disc bulge and the doctor says my pain is nothing but muscle problems. I have had MRI and X-rays taken. I have done several weeks of physical therapy and couldn't tolerate work. When it comes to hardening physical therapy, the therapist said that I was not ready for it and that I could benefit from further medical treatment on my next doctor's visit. He said I had reached maximum medical improvement, sent me back to work with no restrictions and gave me a 0 percent rating. I am still unable to lift hardly any weight, walk for long distances or stand for long periods of time. My job is a very labor intensive job and requires a lot of heavy lifting, standing, walking and working for up to 10 hours a day. I have a second opinion with another doctor in a few weeks. But yesterday, I got into a bad wreck. My wife was driving with me and my 2 kids in the car. We were at a complete stop when someone ran into the back of us. He was going at least 30 mph. My wife and I were rushed to the hospital in the ambulance. They did a CT scan and said nothing serious, just a muscle strain in my back. But I am certain that this wreck has done more damage to the problems I am already having from my work injury since I haven't healed from the work injury in the first place. So if the second opinion from the doctor from my workers comp case says that I need to continue physical therapy and I will more than likely need physical therapy for my wreck injury, how do I go forward with both of these cases with the same injury, one injury making the first injury worse? Will they discontinue my workers comp claiming that the only reason I am not able to work is because of the wreck? Can they say that the wreck did nothing and that my injury is only work related? Can I prove that both of them have contributed to my disability? Please I need some advice after 4 months of having only a portion of what my pay check should be and then having to take out 2 personal loans.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In NC you are entitled to damages for making a bad situation worse. If the doctor released you to go back to work and you don't have another dr opinion you may be stuck. Get you a lawyer who knows worker comp law.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters