QUESTION

What should I do if I was accidentally terminated and have not received the hours I worked for?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was supposed to transfer stores from New York to Pennsylvania and work for the same company. Instead of initiating a transfer, they resigned me as an employee. The hours I worked in PA went unpaid for and it's been 3 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Cuomo LLC
2 Awards
You should contact the Dept. of Labor in Pennsylvania and New York to let them know that you have not been paid for hours worked. No reason justifies withholding earned pay. Go to their websites (Start with PA, because that's where you worked and were not compensated) and file a complaint or try to speak with a representative.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to demand the pay, and consult with an PA attorney about suing them.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters