QUESTION

What should I do if I was assaulted by a customer at work and became injured and then was fired from my job in the same week non-work related?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was assaulted inside the warehouse that I work in by 2 customers and then the attack continued outside the building, its on surveillance camera and seen by the police who responded to the 911 call. My employer didn't call 911 until after the men were finished attacking me and got away. These men were from the gym next door and the gym owner was present for the attack and just watched and laughed and didn't do anything to stop it. As a result of this I have many deep cuts and scrapes and a fractured rib and can't do any heavy lifting causing me to be unable to work. I was out if work for a week and the employer told me not to file for workers comp. The gym owner has been dodging the detective for questions & when I went to pickup my paycheck after missing a whole week of work I was fired because the gym owner pulled up and I wrote down his license plate for my own safety and he called my boss who then called me and fired me 10 minutes later. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must file ASAP for workers compensation. You must also file a police report setting forth the assault and the witnesses to the assault and the medical reports as a result of the assault. The key to success is the two filings and documentation. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters