QUESTION

What should I do if I'm about to be fired for taking a $1000 loss?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
After balancing my teller drawer, I discovered I was $1000 short. I did all I possibly could to locate the outage and was unable to. I called my boss who instructed me to post it and it will be looked at. The next two days I spent away from the branch training while my manager and HR scrambled to find it. The third day, I was placed on administrative leave and here I am. In a couple of hours, I find out my fate. I am over six months pregnant and I have worked as a branch operations manager for over a year and a half. I am an ethical employee and I would never take a penny from my company. I am afraid that they will let me go today and I will not have a way to defend myself. I am the only one in my family working, I got no money to hire a lawyer and just need some advice. Cameras were pulled and admin looked at my work, from what I was told. I am afraid of being accused of taking this money, and I would have never done such a thing. Please help me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am afraid that there is nothing that can be done. Your employer can fire you for no reason, you do not have a right to that job. Now you might have a claim if you were terminated because you were pregnant; however, you discovered the loss and it is not the bank's fault.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
If you are discharged, you should file an unemployment claim. You should be elegible. Contact me if you are denied benefits. Unfortunately, there is nothing you may do to keep them from firing you. Below is from http://sos.georgia.gov/firststop/georgia_employers.htm EMPLOYMENT AT WILL Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause. Race, Color, Religion, Sex or National Origin: Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits discrimination (any adverse employment action) by employers of 15 or more employees, employment agencies, and labor organizations on the basis of race, age, color, religion, sex or national origin. Section 1981 prohibits discrimination against employees based on their race. Retaliation: The law prohibits employers from retaliating against their employees for asserting their rights to be free of discrimination. Sexual Orientation: There is currently no Federal or Georgia law prohibiting discrimination against employees based on their sexual orientation.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
Can they fire you? Yes. you are an employee at will. Hopefully the film will show the truth. I am not aware as to how the bank procedures are to verify drawer balances. For example do you verify that the amount you begin you day with is what it is supposed to be? Assuming yes, I would hope that the error would be picked up, and that it is something that was just over looked (e.g. a deposit that was credit higher than it should have been, etc). I would be curious as to if they fire you, what their evidence is, since as you say, they have cameras.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Start looking for a new job. Whether you took the money or not does not matter as your employer may fire you for any reason or no reason as long as it is not a discriminatory reason. You cannot be discriminated against because of pregnancy or because you are a woman, so if others who were male or female, but not pregnant, have had similar shortages and been treated differently, you may want to contact the EEOC and file a charge of discrimination.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters