QUESTION

What should I do if I’ve been accused of stealing at work after I had been robbed?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work at a fast food chain as a manager and been with the company for 7 years. I've never been in trouble for anything other than minor things such as being late or going over labor time, never for stealing. I was working an overnight shift and was counting my deposit. As I was doing this, I got robbed through my drive through window. I called the police, filed a report and now being accused of making this a set up to benefit myself.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not know that you have any remedy. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney. Don't count the money by the window again.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Consult with a criminal defense attorney asap.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters