QUESTION

what should I do if I've been terminated with no reason or warning?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was recently terminated and my boss did not give me any warnings or a reason to why I was being let go, so I was wondering what should I do in this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Indiana is an "at will" employment state, which means that your employer can fire you for any reason.  However, they can not fire you for a discriminatory reason, such as your race, color, national origin, gender, or age (over 40).  Employers will often give a non-discriminatory reason for termination, but they don't have to.  If you think that you were fired for a discriminatory reason, you should speak to an attorney that practices in the area of employment discrimination.  The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) enforces federal laws that prohibit discrimination.  The website for their Indianapolis office also contains some excellent information regarding an employee's rights, and can be found here.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters