QUESTION

What should I do if my attorney was sent to the hospital?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I sued my former employer for race/age discrimination, wrongful termination and harassment, etc. I hired a solo attorney. Everything was going smoothly until he went into the hospital. I was not notified until about three weeks ago. His secretary has been telling me off and on that she referred the case to an outside lawyer who was willing to take the cases. I called that attorney last week only to find out that he never even heard of me! I have no representation. The attorney to my ex employer sent a letter to my previous attorney asking them if there was counsel to represent me. They want an answer by the 24th of Oct. The case might go to federal court, but discovery has not taken place. I am frantically searching for someone. Can someone offer some advice? Will this harm my case? Its not my fault this is happening.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You call call my office www.behrenlaw.com to evaluate your case or you can find a lawyer on www.flanela.org, that is the Florida Association of National Employment Lawyers, on that list you should find several people who might be able to help you.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Go ahead and find an attorney to take the case, and let that attorney deal with the problem. As long as you hire competent counsel, it will probably not hurt your case.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters