QUESTION

What should I do if my boss pysically and verbally abrusing me?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My boss has push and hit me on two different occasions, and I am scared to return to work. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Quit and file criminal charges (if he's physically touched you). If you don't want to quit, then: If you work for a large company and it's not your "boss" (i.e. the owner) and just a supervisor, you should file a grievance pursuant to the company's grievance policy. If the company does not have a grievance policy, then complain to the human resources department (remember to document everything). If it is the actual boss (i.e. owner) or just the supervisor and you believe that you're being mistreated because of your, race, ethnicity, age, gender, religious belief or sexual orientation; then you should file a complaint with the EEOC.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters