QUESTION

What should I do if my boss verbally abusing me and creating a hostile work enviornment?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Since September 2012 till October 2013, my boss would be constantly yelling at me in front of my customers and subordinates about how I was worthless and my work was unacceptable. So as I gave directions she would tell associates not to do what I told them. So my confidence in doing a high standard job was reduced because of her treatment towards me. Past, present employees would tell you she is very disrespectful towards everyone and has no sign of good business ethics. For all the issues while associates would like to accomplish task directions where unclear, which created a hostile work environment. Please advise if there might be a case
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Antoinette M. Wooten
I suggest you file a claim with your employer's EEO/Human Resources Department. I would also suggest you contact your union if you have one.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Teller law
Update Your Profile
Do you know why she was doing that by itself, this conduct is not illegal, but if it is done out of a discriminatory motive, it would possibly create a hostile working environment. Lots of questions like this really need a conversation with a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You probably either need to quit or hire a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If your boss is just not nice, you can always change your job. If the boss is discriminating against you, then you can sue.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Hostile work environments, as you describe, are completely legal in GA. It is not illegal to be rude and discourteous. The term hostile work environment is an often misused term. In the law, it refers only to discrimination based on based on race, age, sex, national origin, religion, or handicap, usually sex discrimination. If it is not on that list, you have no legal remedy in Georgia. Your options are to put up with it or find another job. You do not own your job, your employer does. You are free to help yourself by finding a nice job.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
These facts raise issues of rude, unprofessional and unskilled management techniques. But these facts do not support a contention of unlawful discrimination unless the criticisms are based on your age, race, gender, etc.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should quit and find a new boss. Unless she is doing this on the basis of race, creed, gender, etc. she is not violating the law. It is the jerk defense. As long as she is being a jerk to everybody, she is not violating the law. I suppose you could go to HR, but I don't see a legal remedy.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is doubtful that there is a cause of action, however, there is certainly reason for you to quit your job and find something else to do.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters