QUESTION

What should I do if my former employer refuse to allow me to review and receive copies of personnel file?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2022 on Wrongful Termination - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was laid-off recently from an employer whom I have worked with for approximately 3 years, various positions and different times. There was an outbreak of a foodborne illness disease causing bacteria traced to our production facility and the operation was shutdown by the FDA until protocols, food safety controls, and other measures are implemented. However, throughout part of my tenure with my former employer, and just prior to the layoff, attempts may have been made to belittle my work performance, false allegations made, and other scenarios that might affect perceptions that are not true. So I have reason to believe a disregard for me in the event of work recall after operations starts up again may takes place. So I drafted a request for my personnel file to review any reports or complaints that may have been made against me so that I can correct false information, add missing information and inspect for omitted documentation, and request only certain information is shared to others
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
you need a labor lawyer the state bar lawyer referral service at 800 968-0378 or be in touch and I can refer you to someone
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters