QUESTION

What should I do if my lawyer threatens me?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My lawyer suddenly changed his mind and right before deposition started pushing me to settle with defendant for no money but release mutual complains. I suspect something happened behind my back. I asked lawyer to file motion for dismissal without prejudice he threatens me and makes me to sign the substitution of attorneys (then he would have lien on my case) or sign civ-110 and admit myself a party without attorney. He says defendant will charge me the filing fee then. I asked him to sign civ-110 himself as he is still my attorney and I will reopen the case later. He harasses me, yells at me and threatens that I would have problems. I told him it affects my health. Please advise how to deal with this Lawyer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not know what this is: civ-110. Therefore, I am assuming you are not in GA. I only answer GA questions. If you are not pleased with your attorney, you should get another one. Your prior attorney likely is correct in asserting a lien for the work he did, but I do not know the law in your state, where ever that is. In some states, you can become liable for the attorney fees for the other side, if you proceed with a frivolous suit. In some states, your attorney can become personally liable if he/she proceeds in bad faith, Go ask another attorney in your state.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the Bar association.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters