QUESTION

What should I do if someone has forged my signature?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Human Resources from the corporate office was at my job asking questions. They asked if someone has ever forged my name on documents and I said yes. They asked why I didn't report it. I said because I thought I might get fired. They asked me to pick out the documents that weren't my signature and it was over 50 documents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on the facts you state, I know of no legal remedy available to you under Georgia law.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters