QUESTION

What should I do if the company I am working for watch every move I make thru a GPS cell with camera that they gave me?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I am working for Avow Hospice Naples, Florida. They are watching my every move I made even I go to the bathroom. What is your advise? I am working from house to house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm fairly sure you are not claiming your employer watches you when you go to the bathroom. That would be illegal. It would also be illegal for your employer to make audio recordings without your consent. However, the GPS tracking is not illegal and most likely your only options are to deal with it or quit.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters