QUESTION

What should I do if the information listed on a website used for background check is wrong?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was arrested back in 2008 and charged with 2 counts of aggravated assault, 2 counts of simple assault and 1 count of reckless endangerment. I went to trial and I was found not guilty of the assault charges, but I was found guilty of the misdemeanor. Forward to 2012, the company that I worked for went out of business and I proceeded to fill out applications for work (about 50 so far). I was wondering why it was that I never got a call back. A friend of mine suggested that I do a background check on myself so I could see what a prospective employer would see. So, I went to a popular site used by many of the local employers and found that their data base has it listed that I was convicted of 3 assault charges and no misdemeanor is even listed. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Contact the company that has the false info about you. But, you should first be sure their information is not correct. It could be that they got their info from the real source (GCIC) and therefore, they will not and should not change this until the real records are set straight.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Write to the website and tell it that the information is wrong. Make a reference that you are submitting a request for a change in the report under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters