QUESTION

What should I do my employer threatened to fire me if did not return on Monday

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
California. Over 100 employees was out of work for a month with workers comp all of February. I told the doctor I was not hurting because I was scared of being fired since I was threatened. My back is hurting me again badly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have to go back on temporary disability benefits. There are penalties for termination while you are on disability.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters