QUESTION

What should I do? What are my legal options regarding a job positiong I don't want?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My company began lay offs today because our work contract has changed and been downsized. Without my knowledge, they submitted my name in their response to the contract to do community outreach work. Now they're telling me that if I don't want the position then I just have to quit unlike my fellow employees who were laid off today and received severance packages. I'm upset that I wasn't allowed to even know I was being put in for a position I don't want and am not qualified to do but if I quite I won't be able to receive unemployment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
in a positive fashion, put down all that occurred in an email so that you have a written record. you may want to ask the employer in writing about a plan which helps you to succeed. i would work with the employer and keep a record. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters