QUESTION

What should I say in the appeal to maintain my benefits?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I left a job to move 180 miles back to my home because I could not afford to keep the place any longer. They penalized me 13 weeks & also took half my benefits away. I plan to appeal their decision. What should I say in the appeal? Or do I need an attorney? It amounts to about 3000.00 dollars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should either consult with or retain a worker's compensation or employment attorney for legal representation regarding your appeal.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters