QUESTION

What should I tell my next employer when I am asked why I was dismiss from my job?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was terminated for filing sexual harassment. Can you confirm that this is illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should get a La. Dept of Labor Separation Notice Alleging Disqualification, Form 77 also known as a "pink slip" within 3 days of your discharge from your job. It will state the reason for the discharge. I would call them an request it if they have not given it to you and inquire. If you file for unemployment, they will have to disclose the reason to the Department of Labor in their response. However, if you only suspect you were fired for filing a harassment claim, I would say you do not yet know the reason you were discharged.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters