QUESTION

What state do I need to retain a lawyer

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was having an employment issue in the state of NC and hired an attorney in the state of NC. However, I am thinking about relocating. to another state. Do I need to retain a attorney in the state I am planing to relocate or can I keep the same attorney I hired in the state of NC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You need an employment attorney in North Carolina.  Whether you keep the one you have or retain another is up to you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters