QUESTION

What steps do I take if I was sexually harassed and stalked by my manager?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was verbally sexually harassed by my manager for months and I finally came forth when he admitted on video to coming by my house. I took it to human resources and they moved him from our company in gastonia nc to California, however, he still knows where I live and has alot of friends that remain at my office. They laid me off for my own safety then told me I had to come back 2 weeks later and they would pay me instead of me drawing unemployment which was the plan in place with them. I am not comfortable going back to work knowing I will continue to work with his friends. Is there anything I can do? This wasnt the first time he's been found guilty of this and our company handbook states there is a zero tolerance for sexual harassment and if found guilty you will be terminated. They only moved him and I live in fear of this man knowing where me and my 3 small children live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers have a duty to stop sexual harassment once a complaint has been filed.  It sounds like the harassment stopped once you complained.  To that extent, your employer has likely complied with its duty.  However, it is posssible that there are other circumstances that could lead to the employer being liable. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters