QUESTION

What steps should I take if the company I am employeed with has given me a bad payroll check?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
1. Ask your bank to re-deposit it to see if it clears. 2. Call the employer and ask it to remedy the situation 3. Contact the Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department - ask to file a complaint under the Texas Payday Act.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters