QUESTION

What steps should we take if manager and general manager at previous company are slandering my wife's name?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife just found out from friends at her last job that her old boss and general manager are stating that my wife slept with customers to make sales. I know and her previous coworkers know that this is not the case. It has gotten to the point where some of her customers who have been good acquaintances are taking deals away from her old company because of the them bad mouthing my wife. This old company is a rather large company. Can someone please advise what we should do? Can we sue? Is a letter to the corporate headquarters letting them know what's going on? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

yes, you may sue for slander, but you will not win unless you can show actual monetary damages. No speculative damages. You are likely to win nothing. A letter to corporate is a better idea.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She may have a cause of action if, as you represent, the allegations are totally false. Impugning a woman's chastity is slander per se and should support an order to cease and desist if necessary.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
She should sue for defamation.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your Wife should immediately contact an attorney to determine how to handle the situation.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If someone is being slandered, they can file a lawsuit for damages.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters