QUESTION

what to do about employer not following the law

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently left my job filed for unemployment and my boss never reported my wages now I have to jump through hoops to show proof I worked can he get in trouble with the law for this. And also he has not made payments on another employees child support in 11 months which gets deducted from his check and another employee has a problem with social security office cause she had no wages reported for the year before last. He is screwing with everyones lives and avoiding paying taxes and it needs to stop. Need to know where to begin and what I can do to make him pay up on all this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
I strongly suggested that you meet with an attorney who handles both employment law and employee benefits.  From your description, it is clear that the employer has violated both federal and state law as to the proper payroll taxes and failure to contribute to the state for unemployment.  He is subject to fines for this.  But more importantly, your fellow employees and you should be paid appropriately and receive the proper credit for benefits. Legal action should be taken quickly and it may be possible to sue the owner as an individual in addition to the corporation.  Your city and your state should have a bar association referral service that will help you find an attorney. You can also use lawyers.com and NELA.org to find a listing of qualified attorneys
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters