QUESTION

What to do if a security company is making you work up to 80 hours a week but don’t pay for OT?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
So just a quick question about my situation. So in Houston TX I’ve been doing almost 80 hours per week and total for 2 weeks I would have at least 140-50 hours, and this owner od the company is paying me a salary od $1000 that I never agreed to and never spoke about that. I’m probably looking to take them to court for this, I’m being given a personal checks instead of pay stubs with tax deductions and all that stuff. He’s not even paying me on time, I have to call and text him most of the time for 1-2 weeks so he can give me my money. I had enough of them since it seems that all they want is free work from people and not even reporting that to the government. What should I do? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should file a Texas Pay Day Law claim: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/jobseekers/texas-payday-law
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 8:45 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters