QUESTION

what to do if you are threaten then eventually hit by a coworker

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I have been threaten by a coworker and harassed continuely for a year he finally hit me hard enough where i fell on another coworker who witnessed the incident. I have been seeing doctors for stress. I have reported it to the law enforcement. I'm an employee of the State of Hawaii. I have been out of work for stress and fear of reaccurance and retaliation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Generally, workplace safety issues are covered by OSHA.  Also, in general, there is no private right of action under the OSHA laws.  Safety violations have to be directed to that agency which will then conduct its own investigation if it decides to do so.  But I am not a Hawaii attorney so you should contact a local attorney for a more specific answer under both the federal and your local state laws.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters