QUESTION

What to do when your working well over the agree contract maximum number of a day and week hours, then forced to work another day in addition.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Teamsters union job. Company pushing cause the workers are afraid they may close. Agreed on 11 hours a day in contract. Nearly everyone at, or over hours. If you choose to file a Grievance it can take as long as 90 days. This is a job that you drive a truck, and I didn't know if we were even allowed on the the road that long. Sometimes as long as 14 to 15 hours in a day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact your union regarding whether your employer is violating the terms of the CBA.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters