QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need for an administrative hearing for allegations of verbal abuse against a resident of a nursing home?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
After working at a nursing home for 3 years as a CNA I was fired on allegations of verbal abuse from two visitors and one coworker. What they said I said in their witness statements is not true. I have an administrative hearing to challenge the allegations. It is detrimental to my career that I maintain my license.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need an attorney who handles hearings at what was called the Department of Regulation and Licensing. It has a new name now, someone with experience handling contested administrative hearings. I assume this is in Wisconsin, often requests that say they are from Wisconsin are from another state.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need an employment attorney.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Roseville, MN at Batten & Beasley, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Specifically an attorney that deals with administrative appeals and license revocations.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney who handles employment law matters.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most attorneys should be able to handle the issues, speak and interview a few, and pick the one you are most confident in.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters