QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need for to fight disciplinary actions at work with a union involved?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was assaulted by an inmate at work and of course I had to use physical force, and O.C. spray to secure the inmate. I'm being disciplined for my actions and I'm looking at a 3 day suspension. What are my rights and what can I do? Am I able to receive punitive damages? How do I gain my respect from upper management again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why is your union not involved in this matter on your behalf to assist?  I don't think it'll make sense to "sue" over a 3 day suspension in any event and no, it is extremely unlikely that you'd be awarded punitive damages in the unlikely event that this matter results in litigation.  
Answered on Jan 30th, 2019 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters