QUESTION
What type of lawyer represents people for unemployment issues?
Asked on Jan 30th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been asked too repay my covid relief unemployment benefits although I did everything they asked, and they are demanding twice what I recieved. I have made multiple attempts too contact them, and never get anything but another bill in the mail demanding the same thing. I am still unemployed.
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
Many employment law attorneys handle this type of thing. You have the ability to request an appeal, but that has to be done within 30 days of the overpayment determination. Contact an employment law attorney ASAP for specific advice. If all avenues of appeal have been exhausted, and especially if you are having other financial difficulties, you should consult a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2022 at 1:09 PM
This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.