QUESTION

What type of lawyer should I be speaking to if I am seeking to file charges against a prior employer that is engaged in tortious interference?.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Prior employer that terminated me is publishing that fact online in an effort to deter people from wanting to assist me in finding new employment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Waterbury, CT
Partner at Holmes Law Offices
2 Awards
You should contact an attorney that is familiar with laws surrounding defamation. A former employer has restrictions on what they can publish about you to a third party.  Michelle N. Holmes
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters