QUESTION

What type of lawyer should I contact?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
On May 1st 2016 I was let go from my job at BJ's Wholesale Club. I was prescribed medication throat doctor and when I was first hired I let them know what medication I was on. And I've been hearing lately that they have been going around all they hire managers including the general manager have been bad mouthing me telling people that I failed a drug test but I failed the test on the medication I was prescribed. I just need help to find a lawyer in a field that could potentially help me. But all the senior managers have been going around and telling people why I've been fired and I am sure they have no business to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm certain that the managers' disclosure of your private health insurance (assuming you did not talk about your workplace about your health issues) is a vilolation of you rights.  In addition, the managers making the reason for your failed test to be something other than it is can give rise to a claim for defamation.  I don't think either will necessarily get you your job back but you may have other claims to raise against your employer and the managers individually.  I do think you'd be eligible for unemployment compensation benefits and you should apply right away. 
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters