QUESTION

What type of lawyer should i seek in a case regarding medical residency retaliatory harassment that resulted in my suspension from the program?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have had no prior behavioral or disciplinary actions ever throughout my medical career, then in less than a week after i voiced some complaints against an attending (supervisor) I was suspended immediately for behaviors they said made me unsafe to work with patients and required I see a psychiatrist of their choice for a "fit for duty" exam with full report provided to them. Is this a violation of my civil or employment rights? no prior warnings or letters of my behavior were ever documented and the behaviors they stated included "smiling and laughing inappropriately". Since their action occurred 4 days after my complaints and as I have no previous behavioral issues, I think this action was a form of Retaliatory harassment at the level of the department chair. What types of lawyers should I start searching for to at least help me in the internal process the program is forcing me to go through?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon just those details you provided, it sounds like you might have a claim for discrimination under the Americans with Disabilities Act, if your employer regarded you as having a disability (even if you don't have one) and treated you differently than similarly situated employees on the basis of that perceived disability.  I would be happy to speak with you about this matter in more detail, if you would like.  Please feel free to contact me directly by either phone or email.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271   mdavey@eckellsparks.com You can contact me on Skype @: mjdavey957   www.paemploymentlaw.blogspot.com www.eckellsparks.com
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters