QUESTION

What will happen if I have a claim for breach of contract (lack of payment) against an employer in another state?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was hired in Illinois (as a 1099) by Superb Restorations in May 2013, a company that is headquartered in Illinois. I found out AFTER THE FACT that the Owner of Superb (OS) has a criminal record, and cases filed in Illinois against his last business (Amazing Exteriors) for fraudulent practices. Myself and one other guy (whom I knew before being hired by OS) were tasked with running the restorations businesses for Superb, in Georgia. Office was located at 155 Westridge Pkwy, in McDonough. Signs, I believe, are still on the building. I have 3 contracted jobs that are completed and unpaid, and the OS refuses to talk to me and in turn is refusing to pay me. It may be a separate case, but in conjunction with this - the owner bought a trailer home in Stockbridge for us to live in while we worked in Georgia. There was no lease agreement, just a verbal one - that while we worked for Superb in Georgia, the OS would provide us a place to live. The OS spent a total of 3 weeks in Georgia (spread out over 3 different visits) at that residence on 55 Daniel Dr. in Stockbridge during all of the time I worked for Superb in Georgia (May '13 - Feb '14). On January 23, 2014 I was in the process of finishing up the last job I had with Superb (jobsite was in Stockbridge also), and the OS shows up at 55 Daniel Dr. in Stockbridge with a company box truck and one other guy, stating that he has come to sell the place. By the end of the workday, OS tells me he has sold the place, and I have until 12 NOON the NEXT DAY to move out. No prior notice was ever given to me about an eviction of any type. OS still owes me $$$$ from those 3 jobs. I have done right by the homeowners that we were supposed to be working for, even going back to fix issues after OS wrongfully and forcefully evicted me. I even mailed the final check from the Stockbridge job to another Superb manager and he delivered it personally to OS at the office in Illinois, thus completing the contract and anticipating my final.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I only answer questions based on GA Law Likely you will need to go to their state and sue them.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters