QUESTION

What will happen if my ex employer is accusing me of overcharging a credit card for $46.21?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Ironically, this happened two days ago. I was working for a restaurant and me and the owner (employer) argued and I quit. Now, two days later, heโ€™s accusing me of overcharging a credit card which I didn't. The manager who was working oversaw all charges and statements. Itโ€™s nearly impossible to overcharge with the way restaurant micros computers are set up. Iโ€™d never overcharge and now heโ€™s threatening me with the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Assuming you did overcharge the card, I understand the money would go to the restaurant's account, so the owner should have no problem refunding it. In any event, speak with an attorney to get a better picture of what is going on...
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters