QUESTION

WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IF A EMPLOYER WILL NOT LET U WORK AFTER A DR. RELEASED U

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
LIKE BEING ON A FMLA. With A BROKEN ARM
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If you qualified for FMLA and your absence was covered by FMLA, and you got a full release from your doctor, then the employer would need a very strong reason for not letting you return to work. It is possible that your duties are such that the employer may have a reasonable concern, depending on your medical condition and your job duties.  But this would have to be a real and valid concern with objective medical evidence. I suggest seeing an attorney
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters