QUESTION
What would happen if I have been using medical services even though I am employed?
Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was receiving free medical care from the local Public Health office, while I was unemployed. Services like annual gynecological exam and birth control. When I became employed, I did not tell them. I have been telling them the past year that I am still not employed while I have been. They have now informed me that they have gathered information from the unemployment office showing I have been working. What legal repercussions can I face if I admit to lying to them the past year? Will I have to back pay them for services rendered in the time I was employed? Can I be charged with fraud?
3 ANSWERS
You are likely to have to repay the costs. You should also consult with a Criminal defense attorney as to possible fraud charges. In general, do not post confidential info online.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 7:58 PM
You have not asked a question about employment law. I only answer employment law questions. I do not know the answer to your question. I suspect you have committed welfare fraud, which is likely a felony. I suggest you consult with a criminal law attorney as soon as possible. Unemployment office knows where you work and what you earn, since employers are required to report that information to the Dept. of Labor, when they pay their quarterly payroll taxes. That information is now routinely cross matched, using computer programs, with public assistance providers, such as the state Public Health office. That is how they detect fraud and abuse.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 5:23 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you have done could easily be construed as an prosecuted as welfare fraud. I would suspect they will at a minimum ask you to repay whatever the cost of the services you improperly received was. Additionally, I would suggest that you counsel with an attorney before speaking with anyone as your normal tendency, now that you have been caught, will be to admit what you done and potentially provide all of the information necessary for a successful prosecution based on your words alone.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:05 PM