QUESTION

What's my rights when you feel your employer has discrete you

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A boss where a friend worked says she feels she has been discreted her boss makes her feel stupid by comments he makes makes her do more than the other employees and pays her less and she is a superviser
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not sure what you mean by the word "discrete" in this context.  Anyway, the law in Tennessee allows a boss to be mean or hateful or pay employees more or less than other employees as long as it is not on the basis of unlawful discrimination such as race, color, sex, national origin, religion or agr 40 or older.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 10:13 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters