QUESTION

when a company continues to allow a employee to bully and harass other employees, what are our options.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
management has been made aware of previous acts of aggression towards other employees on the job and have taken no action to said employee. human resources has been notified and no action has been taken and another employee has been bullied since previous incident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employee who has been 'bullied' must make a written complaint to the employer with the supporting documentation of the behavior. for example, sworn statements of other employees who witnessed the behavior. the employer will address the behavior. ed dimon, esq
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters