QUESTION

When a company monitors and restricts internet usage are they required to advise the employees, and can they choose which employees it applies to?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
My manager has recently started monitoring internet usage on only some of the employees at the office without notifying them. She has also blocked multiple websites on the computers of those same employees. The problem is that she is not requiring all employees internet usage to be monitored, nor has she placed the same internet restrictions on all employees. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The danger of selectively applying rules such as these is that it may create a claim of discrimination depending on who she is targeting.  For example, if only males are being monitored, or only those over 40, or only those who are born outside of the US, then this could be illegal.  I would need more information as to those she is monitoring and those she is ignoring
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters