QUESTION

When a company terminates you, can they refuse to give you a termination letter?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am in a new position in the HR department, our policy is to refuse former employees termination letter requests. this makes me uncomfortable, and I don't understand why we can't give them something so they can get food stamps, assistance, etc. Is it even legal to refuse them? (we have a high turnover)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no requirement under either Pennsylvania or Federal law that an employer must provide termination letters to former employees.  Provision of termination letters, or even of the reason for termination itself, to former employees is a matter of voluntary discretion by employers.  Please don't hesitate to contact me if you have any further questions or concerns.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271   mdavey@eckellsparks.com On Skype @: mjdavey957   www.paemploymentlaw.blogspot.com www.eckellsparks.com  
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters