QUESTION

When a guy sexually harassed you in the plane while your asleep and woke up with his hands underneath your shirt? Was this a misdemeanor or a felony?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2020 on Sexual Harassment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was sexually harassed by the guy beside me, my flight to chicago was early morning so naturally I fell asleep but woke up in shocked that the guy beside me was sexually harassing me by putting his hand underneath my shirt and touching my breast, I was terrified stood up ask the other passenger to let me pass them talk to the flight attendant to find me a new vacant seat where I can seat, she ask me if I want to pursued it but I was in shocked, humiliated and don’t want to make a scene so everyone in the plane would know what happened to me? So I waited until everyone is out of the plane before a grab by belongings the moment I’ve seen my husband I told him what happened and he was furious and called the airlines to complain and they told us to call FBI then FBI will file the report for the incident? This is the first time I experienced it so I don’t have any idea what’s the next step? Is this a misdemeanor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a claim against the airlines but more information is needed. Discuss your case with counsel in a free consultation. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters