QUESTION

when a supervisor call you improper names, have other employees threat you and call other companies tell them not to hired you

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
1. Supervisor follow you from one company to another just to fired you 2. Threat you with you job everyday and call you names 3. Have other employees to spread rumors and follow you I share more later, it's really bad
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a question in this post.  However, North Carolina is an employent-at-will state where employers (incuding supervisors and co-workers) are allowed to be mean, nasty and unfair to employees.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 6:15 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters