QUESTION

When a supervisor calls female workers bitches and it is brought to the manager and nothing is done what happens

Asked on Oct 04th, 2021 on Sexual Harassment - Connecticut
More details to this question:
When there is many allegations brought to the manager or HR for sexual harassment comments such as Pregnant women have no place on my shift.talking to other associates about their private business such as attendance is there something that can be done or when a male employee keeps asking a female to go spend the weekend with him and all they go is talk to him isn’t that considered sexual harassment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If reporting indiscretions and violations to HR or management has done nothing and assuming you have maintained a paper trail and documented your complaints, your next step is to consult with an experienced employment attorney and/or to file a complaint with CHRO.  You must exhaust your administrative remedies.  If you need further assistance or answers, please feel free to contact us 203.870.6700.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2021 at 10:23 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters