QUESTION

When am I allowed to discharge an employee without any legal ramification?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have an employee that went out on disability which was non work related on 8/24/2015. She had a return date and that's passed. She is now on disability for other reason and no she never not returned to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
No, you probably cannot discharge this employee. This is disability discrimination, and it could subject you to a lawsuit in California (however, there are certain exceptions which might apply to you). If the employee needs a reasonable accommodation to keep her job, you have to work with her to identify and provide that reasonable accommodation. Time off can be a reasonable accommodation. You should contact her and find out when she and her doctor think she can return.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters