QUESTION

When am I officially part of a union?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
If I start work at a unionized facility, am I considered part of the union from day one? There is a 45-day probationary period before I am required to sign paperwork and start paying dues. The current shop stewards are telling new hires that they are required to sign up, and can opt out only when the current contract is over. (June) Also, I live in a ''Right to Work'' state effective March 14th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you live in a state which has passed a "right to work" law, you do not have to become a member of a union in order to either be hired for a job or to keep the job once you are hired.  Otherwise, when you become a member of a union may be a matter of the contract between your employer and the union representing employees at the facility.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters