QUESTION

When am i supposed to receive my check after my employer shuts business down without warning?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are an employee (not a 1099 worker), then any earned wages must be paid on the next regular payday for earning during that period.  If you haver not been paid, then you will want to contact the Department of Labor.  I recommend trying the North Carolina DOL first.  www.nclabor.com  If the federal DOL has jusrisdiction, then then NC DOL should let you know. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2017 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters