QUESTION

When an employee is terminated do they have a right to a copy of their personnel file?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I made the statement to an employee in my exact words "watch who you communicate with at the office". I was terminated due to downing statements about the company and amount of write ups. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No.  The personnel file is property of the employer.  The law does not require an employer, except for the government, to provide access to your personnel file.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters