QUESTION

When applying for a position, can an employer conduct an online interview by asking questions and to provide detailed information about an applicants

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
experience and technical requirements of the job, via an online questionaire? (5-10 questions such as "Explain your experience with Business Objects 3.1 and type of upgrades you have performed with the software?") Also, could an employer, in the applicant tracking system, when an applicant applies for a job, have 3-5 technical questions for the applicant in regards to the requirements of the job as well as 3-5 competency based requirement questions, in order to get more detail about an applicants experience that cannot be obtained from a resume.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
During a job interview an employer may ask for any information it deems to be relevant to its selection decision. The more such relevant information that the employer has, the better will his selection decision be. I can perceive no reason why the employer should not be permitted to ask such questions.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters